Forum Links
Related Threads
Coming Soon
Thread Information
Thread Actions
Thread Closed
New Thread
New Poll
Order
Top 10 Horror Movies
12-06-15 03:51 PM
sonicbros is Offline
| ID: 1224013 | 860 Words
| ID: 1224013 | 860 Words
sonicbros
Level: 64
POSTS: 447/1006
POST EXP: 39902
LVL EXP: 2166790
CP: 7789.2
VIZ: 137923
POSTS: 447/1006
POST EXP: 39902
LVL EXP: 2166790
CP: 7789.2
VIZ: 137923
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Here are my top 10 horror movies,horror being my favorite kind of movie 10. Trick R Treat Some people might not know this one,it got little attention on it's release but seems to be a cult hit now,it is a movie set on Halloween night and it is different stories that happen over the night and they all connect in a way,the best part is the werewolves,did not see that coming,this well worth seeing,not too gory,it is more about the scares and twists 9. Tenebrae Here is a great one from Dario Argento who has made a lot of stylish and bloody horror movies,this one is about a killer that uses a horror writer;s new book as influence for his killing spree,but it's not that simple,this movie has a lot of twists along the way and some shocks,some might find it dated since it is the early 80s and looks cheap compared to some modern horror but it is great 8. Creepshow An excellent horror anthology from the 80s that was written by Stephen King (and he is even in it,but he is not such a great actor),this movie is about a kid whose dad throws a horror comic that the kid was reading into the trash and we the viewer then get to see the 5 stories from the comic basically come to life,the 3rd story in the movie is the best about an evil rich man who probably wishes he never wanted revenge on his cheating wife and her lover,it is really well made and the music throughout this movie makes things creepier 7. The Ring I know a lot of people probably like the original movie from Japan but i found the Hollywood remake even better,wow is it creepy,the opening scene is just awesome,it needs to be seen,this is the one about the cursed videotape,if you watch it you will then die in 7 days,highly recommended,has a lot of tension in it and a great ending 6. Afflicted Now this one is a found footage horror which should of got more attention,most of my friends and people at my film club hate found footage movies but this one was really impressive,it is about a guy who has a brain tumour so before he dies he travels the world with his friend and at a nightclub he meets a woman who attacks him and soon the man starts acting strange and develops superhuman powers and it doesn't end there,i was hooked from start to finish,worth seeing 5. Housebound I thought this was great,this has a lot of humour throughout too,not just a staight up horror,this horror movie from New Zealand is about a young woman that is put under house arrest in her mother's house after she tried to rob an ATM and soon she and her mother realise that the house could be haunted,some good scares throughout this one and some good comedy too 4. It Follows I was really impressed with this one,i love the music in it,loved it so much i got the soundtrack,this is a dark horror about a young woman who after 3. Halloween Had to have this in my top 10,a classic from John Carpenter,they say this was the first slasher movie but who knows,this is the one with white masked Michael Meyers stalking and killing teens on Halloween night,it is awesome and not even dated,1978 it was released and still one of the best horror movies ever made 2. An American Werewolf In London This is a classic to me,the opening 20 mins alone makes it a classic,this is about an american man in London who is attacked by a werewolf and now the man is a werewolf and he starts to hunt and kill when he transforms,and the transformation scene is impressive,great effects for the early 80s and all hand made,no computer effects in this and the werewolf looks creepy as anything when you see it,worth seeing,it also has some humour in it,it is not all dark and gory horror 1. Scream My favorite horror movie,always will be,was blown away when i saw this as a kid,again a strong opening scene that is real creepy and then some other great moments throuhout,like the cat door scene and plus this movie has one of the best masks ever worn by a horror movie killer,even better than Jason's hockey mask from the Friday the 13th movies,the movie is about a high school girl being tormented by scary phone calls and and someone trying to kill her on the anniversary of her mother's death and this killer starts killing other people too,it has 3 sequels which are ok but this is the best,i love it So that is my top 10 horror movies,if anyone else has a top 10 horror movies list,feel free to share 10. Trick R Treat Some people might not know this one,it got little attention on it's release but seems to be a cult hit now,it is a movie set on Halloween night and it is different stories that happen over the night and they all connect in a way,the best part is the werewolves,did not see that coming,this well worth seeing,not too gory,it is more about the scares and twists 9. Tenebrae Here is a great one from Dario Argento who has made a lot of stylish and bloody horror movies,this one is about a killer that uses a horror writer;s new book as influence for his killing spree,but it's not that simple,this movie has a lot of twists along the way and some shocks,some might find it dated since it is the early 80s and looks cheap compared to some modern horror but it is great 8. Creepshow An excellent horror anthology from the 80s that was written by Stephen King (and he is even in it,but he is not such a great actor),this movie is about a kid whose dad throws a horror comic that the kid was reading into the trash and we the viewer then get to see the 5 stories from the comic basically come to life,the 3rd story in the movie is the best about an evil rich man who probably wishes he never wanted revenge on his cheating wife and her lover,it is really well made and the music throughout this movie makes things creepier 7. The Ring I know a lot of people probably like the original movie from Japan but i found the Hollywood remake even better,wow is it creepy,the opening scene is just awesome,it needs to be seen,this is the one about the cursed videotape,if you watch it you will then die in 7 days,highly recommended,has a lot of tension in it and a great ending 6. Afflicted Now this one is a found footage horror which should of got more attention,most of my friends and people at my film club hate found footage movies but this one was really impressive,it is about a guy who has a brain tumour so before he dies he travels the world with his friend and at a nightclub he meets a woman who attacks him and soon the man starts acting strange and develops superhuman powers and it doesn't end there,i was hooked from start to finish,worth seeing 5. Housebound I thought this was great,this has a lot of humour throughout too,not just a staight up horror,this horror movie from New Zealand is about a young woman that is put under house arrest in her mother's house after she tried to rob an ATM and soon she and her mother realise that the house could be haunted,some good scares throughout this one and some good comedy too 4. It Follows I was really impressed with this one,i love the music in it,loved it so much i got the soundtrack,this is a dark horror about a young woman who after 3. Halloween Had to have this in my top 10,a classic from John Carpenter,they say this was the first slasher movie but who knows,this is the one with white masked Michael Meyers stalking and killing teens on Halloween night,it is awesome and not even dated,1978 it was released and still one of the best horror movies ever made 2. An American Werewolf In London This is a classic to me,the opening 20 mins alone makes it a classic,this is about an american man in London who is attacked by a werewolf and now the man is a werewolf and he starts to hunt and kill when he transforms,and the transformation scene is impressive,great effects for the early 80s and all hand made,no computer effects in this and the werewolf looks creepy as anything when you see it,worth seeing,it also has some humour in it,it is not all dark and gory horror 1. Scream My favorite horror movie,always will be,was blown away when i saw this as a kid,again a strong opening scene that is real creepy and then some other great moments throuhout,like the cat door scene and plus this movie has one of the best masks ever worn by a horror movie killer,even better than Jason's hockey mask from the Friday the 13th movies,the movie is about a high school girl being tormented by scary phone calls and and someone trying to kill her on the anniversary of her mother's death and this killer starts killing other people too,it has 3 sequels which are ok but this is the best,i love it So that is my top 10 horror movies,if anyone else has a top 10 horror movies list,feel free to share |
Trusted Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 10-20-11
Location: Mercury
Last Post: 2482 days
Last Active: 2040 days
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 10-20-11
Location: Mercury
Last Post: 2482 days
Last Active: 2040 days
12-06-15 04:24 PM
geeogree is Offline
| ID: 1224031 | 68 Words
| ID: 1224031 | 68 Words
geeogree
Mr Geeohn-A-Vash53215
Mr Geeohn-A-Vash53215
Level: 291
POSTS: 24546/29293
POST EXP: 1955555
LVL EXP: 422216161
CP: 52574.4
VIZ: 538310
POSTS: 24546/29293
POST EXP: 1955555
LVL EXP: 422216161
CP: 52574.4
VIZ: 538310
Likes: 1 Dislikes: 0
I think I've seen all of these except for Tenebrae which I've never even heard of but that wouldn't stop me from checking it out. Most of the best horror was made in the 70's and 80's and isn't just this jump scare crap of the 2000's and on.
I like the list overall but I doubt even half of these movies would actually make my top 10. I like the list overall but I doubt even half of these movies would actually make my top 10. |
Vizzed Elite
Former Admin
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 01-03-05
Last Post: 43 days
Last Active: 1 day
Former Admin
Banzilla |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 01-03-05
Last Post: 43 days
Last Active: 1 day
Post Rating: 1 Liked By: sonicbros,
12-06-15 07:10 PM
Sword Legion is Offline
| ID: 1224092 | 7 Words
| ID: 1224092 | 7 Words
Sword Legion
Sword legion
Sword egion
Sword legion
Sword egion
Level: 102
POSTS: 2716/3034
POST EXP: 699562
LVL EXP: 10918539
CP: 16237.8
VIZ: 148715
POSTS: 2716/3034
POST EXP: 699562
LVL EXP: 10918539
CP: 16237.8
VIZ: 148715
Likes: 1 Dislikes: 0
You forgot the Mario, live action movie. |
Trusted Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-27-12
Location: Faxanadu
Last Post: 1057 days
Last Active: 495 days
Dark knight of the blackened sun. I am Sword Legion, one of many. My mask is thick, and my armor is strong. All the more necessary in a world such as this. . . |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-27-12
Location: Faxanadu
Last Post: 1057 days
Last Active: 495 days
Post Rating: 1 Liked By: sonicbros,
12-06-15 10:38 PM
zanderlex is Offline
| ID: 1224138 | 60 Words
| ID: 1224138 | 60 Words
zanderlex
dark mode
dark mode
Level: 263
POSTS: 16961/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 297713700
CP: 156598.4
VIZ: 12420279
POSTS: 16961/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 297713700
CP: 156598.4
VIZ: 12420279
Likes: 1 Dislikes: 0
Wow, I only heard of 3 of those movies, but I agree screw needs to be near the top. Personally I would also put the haunting in Connecticut near the top as well. Up until I saw Krampus over the weekend, that was actually my favorite horror movie, though I don't tend to watch these kinds of movies too often. |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 43 days
Last Active: 6 days
Sergei's Mustache |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 43 days
Last Active: 6 days
Post Rating: 1 Liked By: sonicbros,
12-07-15 10:42 AM
jlove92 is Offline
| ID: 1224207 | 44 Words
| ID: 1224207 | 44 Words
jlove92
Level: 57
POSTS: 104/880
POST EXP: 90012
LVL EXP: 1465452
CP: 6193.2
VIZ: 247087
POSTS: 104/880
POST EXP: 90012
LVL EXP: 1465452
CP: 6193.2
VIZ: 247087
Likes: 1 Dislikes: 0
I've seen a lot of those movies. Here are some I think are very scary. It, Exorcist movies, The Conjuring, The Haunting movies, Amityville, Friday 13th (older movies), Chucky (older movies), Freddy Krueger (older movies), Hellraiser, Puppet Master, Bloody Valentine, and Blair Witch Project, It, Exorcist movies, The Conjuring, The Haunting movies, Amityville, Friday 13th (older movies), Chucky (older movies), Freddy Krueger (older movies), Hellraiser, Puppet Master, Bloody Valentine, and Blair Witch Project, |
Trusted Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 10-19-15
Location: Florida
Last Post: 1141 days
Last Active: 585 days
Queen of Hearts |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 10-19-15
Location: Florida
Last Post: 1141 days
Last Active: 585 days
Post Rating: 1 Liked By: sonicbros,
12-09-15 10:25 PM
baileyface544 is Offline
| ID: 1224817 | 197 Words
| ID: 1224817 | 197 Words
baileyface544
Level: 39
POSTS: 296/341
POST EXP: 54877
LVL EXP: 379910
CP: 2943.0
VIZ: 136652
POSTS: 296/341
POST EXP: 54877
LVL EXP: 379910
CP: 2943.0
VIZ: 136652
Likes: 2 Dislikes: 0
Sword legion : You forgot the Mario, live action movie. These are supposed to be horror movies we actually enjoyed watching! My top 10, in no particular order (even coming up with a top 10 is stressful, putting them in an exact order is impossible) Hellraiser: Inferno + Deader (I know it's two movies, but I didn't want to take two spots on Hellraiser movies) Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight (probably my #1. I watch it every year) Puppet Master (the first one) The Visit (I know, it's kinda Comedy/Horror, but I really liked it much to my surprise. Never would have watched it had I know the director beforehand though, so I am glad I didn't) House of 1000 Corpses The Shining The Cabin In The Woods Let the Right one in The Good Son (not 100% sure if that one is really classified as horror, but sounds good) The Strangers (I know it was unpopular, but there was something I couldn't quite put my finger on that I loved about this movie) Tis is the best list I can come up with now, but I know I am forgetting some that should be on here. These are supposed to be horror movies we actually enjoyed watching! My top 10, in no particular order (even coming up with a top 10 is stressful, putting them in an exact order is impossible) Hellraiser: Inferno + Deader (I know it's two movies, but I didn't want to take two spots on Hellraiser movies) Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight (probably my #1. I watch it every year) Puppet Master (the first one) The Visit (I know, it's kinda Comedy/Horror, but I really liked it much to my surprise. Never would have watched it had I know the director beforehand though, so I am glad I didn't) House of 1000 Corpses The Shining The Cabin In The Woods Let the Right one in The Good Son (not 100% sure if that one is really classified as horror, but sounds good) The Strangers (I know it was unpopular, but there was something I couldn't quite put my finger on that I loved about this movie) Tis is the best list I can come up with now, but I know I am forgetting some that should be on here. |
Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 06-17-14
Location: Houston, TX
Last Post: 1230 days
Last Active: 472 days
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 06-17-14
Location: Houston, TX
Last Post: 1230 days
Last Active: 472 days
Post Rating: 2 Liked By: sonicbros, Sword Legion,
12-11-15 12:55 PM
Dante0 is Offline
| ID: 1225215 | 33 Words
| ID: 1225215 | 33 Words
Dante0
solidx123456
solidx123456
Level: 29
POSTS: 158/167
POST EXP: 20453
LVL EXP: 139981
CP: 2256.0
VIZ: 88446
POSTS: 158/167
POST EXP: 20453
LVL EXP: 139981
CP: 2256.0
VIZ: 88446
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
sonicbros : The Conjuring and Insidious are two of my favorites. I haven't seen Poltergeist, but I want to, it looks pretty good. Posting on this topic is totally in the Christmas Spirit. XD |
Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 11-27-12
Location: Zanarkand
Last Post: 2192 days
Last Active: 18 days
I am... |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 11-27-12
Location: Zanarkand
Last Post: 2192 days
Last Active: 18 days
12-11-15 02:32 PM
Eniitan is Offline
| ID: 1225234 | 45 Words
| ID: 1225234 | 45 Words
Eniitan
Level: 174
POSTS: 3816/10522
POST EXP: 959649
LVL EXP: 70862558
CP: 55233.3
VIZ: 2614965
POSTS: 3816/10522
POST EXP: 959649
LVL EXP: 70862558
CP: 55233.3
VIZ: 2614965
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
I don't watch much horror movie for reasons but I will post here to make my friend happy. So the only horror movie I may have seen is world war z which I liked and final destination which was uh...out of place for me @.@ |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 08-16-12
Last Post: 612 days
Last Active: 100 days
Number 1 Sailor Moon, Final Fantasy And Freedom Planet Fan On Vizzed! |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 08-16-12
Last Post: 612 days
Last Active: 100 days
Links
Page Comments
This page has no comments